To the top

General Terms Conditions and Notice Agreement

Conditions & Privacy Policy.

This contract is personal to the client with whom it is made, and is therefore not in any part or form transferable.

Read more Close
Book Now

1. PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

At The Hotel Brussels, we care about personal privacy. It is of the utmost importance for us that all processing of personal data take place in consideration of the privacy of the individual. This is why we always do our best to ensure that all processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and other applicable legislation. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) applies to personal data about guests, customers and suppliers as well as other individuals who may be registered in IT systems (such as booking systems), website, apps, loyalty programs or the equivalent or personal data that is transferred from travel agencies, other booking sites or similar.

Who is the controller?

The Hotel Brussels
Boulevard de Waterloo 38
1000 Brussels
VAT: BE 0889.633.520

How we collect personal data

Depending on the situation, we collect information from you or from other sources. 

From you

If you have contact with us regarding a reservation or making a hotel reservation, have special requirements regarding your visit or use a social media that we provide, we will collect and process the information that you provide us with (which could include special categories of personal data, such as information about allergies). We also collect information from you that we need in relation to our loyalty programs (see the special terms and conditions regarding such programs).

From other sources

If someone makes a reservation for you, we process such personal data about you.

Also, sometimes we receive personal data from third parties (including other companies within our group) with whom we do business with or that are suppliers to us.

In addition, if permitted by law, we – or a third party – can under certain circumstances use tracking tools (such as cookies) to collect information about you.

Under certain circumstances we process personal data about you that originates from publicly available sources.

In those cases we process personal data about you that we receive from other sources than yourself, we will provide you with information in accordance with the GDPR (if possible).

Different types of processing activities

Information regarding guests

Type of personal data

Contact information (for example your name, e-mail address, telephone number and address), demographic information (such as age, gender, age and language), guest stay information (which could include special categories of personal data, such as information about allergies), ), a copy of the details of your passport or identity card (which can include your name and address, your place of birth and birthdate and your national identification number, the number of your passport or identity card and your nationality), loyalty program numbers, payment information (such as credit card number), business information, information relating to your (previous) reservations (for example past visits, date of arrival, date of departure), information (for example feedback about our hotels and services) that you submit to us.

Lawful basis for the processing

Consent (in cases we have asked for it and you have accepted it),  that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, in order to take steps at the request of you to entering into a contract (for example in relation to a reservation), or for a legal obligation (for example a legal obligation for accommodation providers to register hotel guests) or our legitimate interests (for example scanning of identification documents at check-in in order to facilitate the check-in process and to avoid queues at the reception desks and mistakes in the registration of personal data).

Purpose

To provide you with the services and products that you have asked for (for example in relation to a reservation) and to fulfil our legal obligations (for example to register hotel guests).

Information regarding contact persons

Type of personal data

Contact details such as name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Lawful basis for the processing

Legitimate interests – we will use your data in ways that you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact (or where there is a compelling justification for the processing) and solely in accordance with the purpose.

Purpose

We process personal data for the purpose of managing the supplier relationship, for contacts in various questions, billing and marketing (if applicable) or communicate in other ways with you and your company.

Social media

Type of personal data

The personal data that you submit to us on any social media platform (e.g. name, e-mail address and telephone number).

Lawful basis for the processing

Consent (in cases we have asked for that and you have accepted it) or that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you to entering into a contract (for example in relation to a reservation) or legitimate interests.

Purpose

To provide you with the services and products that you want, to manage and market our services and products and to communicate with you.

E-mail

Type of personal data

Name, e-mail address, telephone number and any other personal data that you submit to us via e-mail. 

Lawful basis for the processing

Consent (in cases we have asked for that and you have accepted it) or that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you to entering into a contract (for example in relation to a reservation) or legitimate interests.

Purpose

To provide you with the services and products that you want, to manage and market our services and products and to communicate with you.

Personal data regarding children

As far as we know, we are not in contact or collect personal data from children under 18 without relevant permission from a parent or guardian. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the information.

Direct marketing

The Hotel has a legitimate interest in sending marketing information to its customers regarding similar products and services (e.g. event invitations, promotions and special offers, …). If you do not wish to receive our communications you can express your preference at the time we collect your information (e.g. at the form you fill out at check-in). If you are not a customer, we may use your personal data to send you marketing information regarding similar products and services (e.g. event invitations, promotions and special offers, …) if you have given us your permission to do so.  

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may withdraw your consent at a later date. In addition, if you receive marketing you have the right, at any time, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes and you are at any time entitled to object to the processing of personal data for such marketing purposes (see further below regarding your opportunities and rights in relation to this). Furthermore, you can decline to receive marketing by using the unsubscribe links in the relevant communication.      

Camera surveillance

We use camera surveillance at certain hotels. Camera surveillance is deemed to be particularly sensitive from a privacy perspective and it is of great importance that all camera surveillance take place in accordance with the relevant legislation in effect from time to time.

Contact us if you would like more information about our camera surveillance (see contact details below).

Profiling

We want to provide you with a premium service each time you visit our hotel, whether you are a new or a returning guest. For this purpose, we may keep a profile about you including information about your previous stays (such as how often you visit our hotel, when you visited our hotel the last time as well as financial information about your past stays). The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest to provide a tailor made customer service.

Different kind of systems

Depending on the circumstances, we may process personal data in, or in relation to, inter alia, the following types of systems:

Property management system, property operation system, staff registration system, productivity system, telephone system, accounting system, clock system, yield management system, revenue center system, communication system, salary system, credit card system, key card system, TV and IT infrastructure (Internet etc.) and video surveillance system.

Who are the recipients or the categories of recipients which will receive the personal data?

In order to serve you, we may share your personal and anonymous data with other companies (including companies (and hotels) within the same group as us), such as vendors, contractors and co-operation companies. Their use of information is limited to these purposes and subject to agreements that require them to keep the information confidential. Our vendors provide assurance that they take reasonable steps to safeguard the data they hold on our behalf, although data security cannot be guaranteed.

In addition, we may share information with third parties that are data processors that perform services to us (e.g. companies that operate our hotels, assist us in marketing activities) and with other group companies (e.g. to facilitate reservations). If needed, we share information with relevant authorities. (e.g. in the context of our obligation to register guests). 

We may also share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) with trusted partners in order to provide you with relevant advertising offers or services.

Analytics companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help us understand how our services are used. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form; no data is shared as to any individual user.

Will transfers be made to any third country?

As a main rule, we will not transfer any personal data to a third country (i.e. a country outside the EU/EEA). If, we will make sure there is a decision by the Commission regarding adequate safeguards or that the transfer and processing is lawful in any other way according to the GDPR (e.g. by entering into standard contractual clauses adopted by the Commission).

How long is the personal data saved? 

We will not save personal data longer than necessary taking into consideration the purpose of the relevant processing. Data may be kept longer in case of complaints or threatened or pending litigation. Our responsible managers shall ensure that any routines applicable to deletion of personal data are complied with. Please note that certain laws require that certain types of information must be saved for specified periods of time (e.g. we are required to keep data about hotel guests for a period of minimum 7 years after their stay).

What rights do you have as a data subject?

You have the right to have your personal data corrected, in certain cases to object to the processing and to require the personal data to be erased, that it should be restricted (a marking that the processing of the personal data should be restricted to a particular purpose), and that it should be turned over to you on an IT medium (data portability). Please note, however, that certain personal data is necessary in order to be able to fulfil certain duties, such as payment information, and may therefore not be restricted or erased for this purpose. You also have the right to withdraw your consent where the processing is based on consent. Where this is the case, this will be stated as the legal basis in the relevant sections.

In order to exercise your rights under the GDPR, you must send your request including a copy of a document that proves your identity to the data controller (please see contact details below). We cannot process your request without a proof of your identity.  

Please see below for a more detailed description of your rights as a data subject.   

  1. A.      Extracts from filing systems

You are entitled to obtain information about what personal data is registered about you in our filing systems, generally free of charge (commonly referred to as extracts from filing systems). Please send your request for an extract from the filing systems to the data controller (please see contact details below). The extract is normally sent to you within one month, to your email address which is registered in our systems or your National Public Register address. If it will take more than one month, we will inform you of the reasons for the delay. If you believe that any information about you in a filing system is incorrect or misleading, please contact us.

  1. B.       The right to correction

As a data subject, you have the right to require that we correct any incorrect personal data about you as a data subject. This also means that you, as a data subject, are entitled to supplement incomplete personal data, among other things by providing a supplemental statement. Such supplementation relates to personal data which is missing and which is relevant taking into consideration the purpose of the processing of the data.

  1. C.       The right to erasure

You are entitled to contact us and request for your personal data to be erased. The personal data must be erased in the following cases:

-         where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

-         where the processing is based on your consent and you withdraw the consent (and there is no other legal basis for the processing).

-         where the processing takes place for direct marketing and you, as the data subject, oppose the processing of the data.

-         Where you, as the data subject, oppose processing which takes place following a weighing of interests and there is no legitimate reason which overrides your interest.

-         where the personal data has been processed unlawfully.

-         where erasure is required in order to fulfil a legal obligation.

-         where the personal data relates to children and has been collected in conjunction with the child creating a profile in a social network.

We are entitled to deny erasure in certain cases, among others in order to fulfil a legal obligation.

  1. D.      The right to restrict processing

In certain cases, you have the right to require that we restrict the processing of your personal data. A restriction entails that the data is marked so that in the future it may only be processed for certain limited purposes. The right to restriction applies where you believe that the data is incorrect and request a correction. In these cases, you can request a restriction of the processing during the period of time in which we are investigating the accuracy of the data.

  1. E.       The right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive personal data regarding you as a data subject and which you have provided to us and the right to transfer this data to another controller. This right applies to automated processing where the processing of personal data is supported by a consent from you as the data subject, or in order to perform an agreement with you and this applies only to such data as you yourself have provided.

  1. F.       The right to make objections

You are entitled, at any time whatsoever, to object to our processing of your personal data where it involves personal data which is being processed based on a legitimate interest. In such case, we may no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate a compelling legitimate reason for the processing which overrides the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or where takes place in order to establish, exercise or defend against a legal claim. Where the personal data is processed for direct marketing, you as a data subject are entitled at any time whatsoever to object to the processing of personal data involving you for such marketing, including profiling to the extent this is connected to such direct marketing.

Have we asked for your consent? Then you can always withdraw your consent!

Under certain circumstances, we have to ask for your consent in order to provide you with services and process your personal data. Following your consent, we will only process your personal data for the purposes related to such service, product or similar.

In the following cases, inter alia, we may request your consent:

(i)                   Marketing activities;

(ii)                 In relation to processing of children’s data (where we will obtain consent from a parent);

(iii)                If we process special categories of personal data (such as allergies);

(iv)                If we transfer personal data to a third country:

(v)                 Processing of Reservations

(vi)                Processing of personal preferences for the purpose of personalisation

Where the processing is based on consent, you are entitled at any time whatsoever to withdraw the consent (without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the consent was withdrawn). If you would like to withdraw your consent, please refer to the same service, website or similar where you consented or contact us at the address or telephone number below.

You are always entitled to file a complaint with the relevant privacy protection authority or a corresponding supervisory authority

The supervision is exercised by the data protection authority. The data protection authority has the possibility of reviewing the personal data processing which is carried out by us. If we fail to comply with the GDPR, the authority, for example, can issue a warning and/or impose an administrative fine.

Contact details to the data protection authority are the following: 
Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse, 35
1000 Bruxelles   
+32 (0)2 274 48 00 
+32 (0)2 274 48 35 
contact@apd-gba.be

Security measures

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk with relevant processing activity (including reasonable steps to secure your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access or disclosure). We encrypt transmission of data on pages where you provide payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error. Please always use the internet with caution.

Miscellaneous

You are not obligated to provide us with any information and personal data about you. However, in some cases, we will not be able to provide you with some of our services or products if we are not allowed to process your personal data.

Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies or our processing of your personal data, please contact us:

The Hotel Brussels
Boulevard de Waterloo 38
1000 Brussels
VAT: BE 0889.633.520 
+32 (0) 2 504 11 11
book@thehotel.be

Updates of the Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. As required by law, we will notify you of any material changes to our Policy. We will always post an updated copy on our relevant websites. Therefore, please check our site for updates.

Read more Close

2. GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS

PET POLICY

Due to organizational and hygienic reasons, the acceptance of pets in our rooms is entirely up to the management on property to decide. Pets are not allowed in our restaurant or bar.

ARTICLE 1

With the exception of special written provisions drawn up by an authorised person, the present terms and conditions of sales apply to all the services provided by The Hotel and to all contracts which have been agreed or are to be executed. These terms and conditions are clearly displayed in the premises and are to be found printed on the reverse side of all published documents. They are, thus, deemed to have been sufficiently brought to the notice of clients, contracting parties and third parties.

ARTICLE 2

The rates which have been confirmed in offers remain valid for a period of 3 months. Beyond the deadline, they may be modified in line with economic conditions. The rates which apply are those in force on the day the service is provided.

ARTICLE 3

The hotel manager shall not be held liable for any damage which may arise following an event which he is unable to foresee (force majeure), in spite of all the necessary precautions, in view of the circumstances and consequences. Nor shall he be held liable for damage caused by mistake, even partial mistake, by the client. Articles 1952 to
1954 quater of the Civil Code apply with regard to safe-keeping.

ARTICLE 4

The client must behave in accordance with accepted standards and the hotel’s house rules in which he is staying. Any serious or repeated violation of the hotel’s house rules entitles The Hotel to put an end at the contract without prior notification. The client and the contracting party are jointly and severally liable towards The Hotel for any damage caused to persons, hotel property, fittings and equipment and those areas to which the general public has access.

ARTICLE 5

Clients agree to inform the hotel of any change in the use of the rented premises and not to invite any person whose behaviour, reputation or respectability may in any way prejudice the hotel’s property or moral reputation, with the latter reserving the right to intervene if
necessary. In the event of non-compliance with this obligation, The Hotel shall be entitled to cancel the event without compensation.

ARTICLE 6

In order to confirm a guest room a security deposit, and a valid government-issue photo ID will be required upon check-in. The security deposit will cover the total accommodation as well as any incidental charges (such as telephone and restaurant costs) that may be incurred during your stay. Major credit cards are acceptable to establish the deposit. Your credit card will be authorized immediately, and the amount will be blocked on your credit card. Alternatively the deposit can also be paid via a debit card or in cash. In case no incidental charges where incurred The Hotel will release the remaining amount of the authorization if the deposit was paid via credit card. In case the security deposit was established with a debit card or cash The Hotel will refund in cash (in € currency).

ARTICLE 7

The client shall only be sent invoices which exceed € 500,00 and then only with written approval beforehand of the hotel. Nonetheless The Hotel reserves the right to demand prior payment of the bill or corresponding bills. All recapitulative bills or invoices are payable in cash without discount. Such bills or invoices rightfully entitle The Hotel to charge interest in arrears of 1% per month, without formal notification until full and final payment thereof. In addition, from the time the first formal notification for late payment is sent out, a lump-sum amount equal to 15% of the bill or the invoice with a minimum of € 150,00 may rights be demanded. Any late payment of a single bill or invoice entitles the hotel or any other of The Hotel establishments to suspend all instructions, all bookings and all services and all sales or delivery, of whatsoever nature.

Payment. All invoices shall be settled by the Client’s customers upon departure, unless otherwise agreed in the attached contract.

ARTICLE 8

In the event of force majeure or unforeseeable event beyond one’s control, (such as and not limited to: acts of God, war, government authority, terrorism, disaster, strikes, civil disorder, curtailment of transportation or transportation facilities or any other emergency or event beyond control) the hotel is discharged from its obligations, without this giving rise to compensation. However, the hotel agrees to inform the other party via all possible mean so to limit all possible damage.

ARTICLE 9

All complaints must be made in writing by registered post within 7 calendar days after the event. Any complaint received after this period will not be taken into consideration.In the case of disputes or legal proceedings only the courts of Brussels shall have jurisdiction and the laws of Belgium shall be applied in all such disputes.

ARTICLE 10:

Please note that the hotel is fully non-smoking. In case guests do smoke in the hotel, a fine of €150 for deep cleaning will be charged.

Read more Close

3. PARTICULAR TERMS & CONDITIONS FOR MEETINGS, EVENTS AND GROUPS

ARTICLE 1. CONFIRMATION & PAYMENTS

A reservation is only regarded as final after receipt of the detailed confirmation order signed ‘FOR APPROVAL’. The hotel will confirm it, by sending a contract demanding an advance payment.

A reservation is only regarded as final after receipt of the signed contract ‘FOR APPROVAL’ and receipt of the 45% (forty five percent) of the total estimated costs as an advance payment. Reservations for which the advance payment is not paid within the stipulated period will be cancelled. An additional payment of 55% (fifty five per cent) will be demanded 30 days before the arrival date of the group.

ARTICLE 2. ROOM BOOKINGS

Rooming List. The final rooming list will be submitted to the Hotel in writing at least 14 days prior to the arrival. A detailed list of names, arrival and departure dates and times must be clearly indicated. Further all rooming list reservations are guaranteed for no show and late cancellation by the Client.Individual Call-In. In case a Client’s customer is responsible for its individual room reservation, all unused room allotment will be released at the agreed date. However, the Client may keep the unused allotment if he guarantees the payment for any unconsumed room nights.Modifications. At all times, the client shall inform the Hotel in writing of any changes regarding arrival details, e.g. arrival and departure dates, guest name changes. No verbal agreement shall be accepted.No shows & Unexpected departures. The Client shall be liable for any unoccupied room at the agreed contract rate.

ARTICLE 3. NUMBER OF PERSONS TO BE INVOICED

The Client must inform the Hotel in writing of the exact number of participants; the modifications may be made as from signature of the contract up to at a max of 5 workdays prior to the date of event and in any event shall not exceed more than in total 10% of the initial number of participants.In case the number of participants or bedrooms increases, the invoice will be made in accordance to the latest confirmed number of participants or bedrooms. All confirmed other revenue will be charged in full.For bedrooms we allow a 5% deviation on the latest confirmed number of bedrooms per night.Residential Meetings: The accommodation contract and the banquet contract are indissociable. Any change reducing the banqueting revenue contracted by more than 20% will ipso facto entail the invalidation of the agreed bed room rates and the application of international corporate rates.The The Hotel guarantees from its side the provision of 10% more covers than reported in the final number of guests for a group of up to 100 persons and 5% extra for a group of 100 upwards. These ‘extra’ places will of course be charged to the client and consequently the actual number of guests present will be invoiced.

ARTICLE 4. FULL CANCELLATION OF THE EVENT AND/OR BEDROOMS

Cancellation fees will be sustained according to the following and are not cumulative:

·From signature of the contract up to 120 days in advance of the function cancellation is 40% of the contracted value.

Between 119 days and up to 90 days in advance of the function cancellation is 60% of the contracted value.Between 89 days and up to 30 days in advance of the function cancellation is 80% of the contracted value.

Between 29 days and up to 0 days in advance of the function cancellation is 100% of the contracted value.The rooms and conference contract is indivisible. A full cancellation of the rooms part will result in a full cancellation of the conference part unless otherwise agreed.

·For cancellations outside these notice periods, or in excess of these limitations, the penalty is 100% of the contracted room rate for the duration of the stay.

.for any booking during congress periods and for citywide events the Hotel reserves the right to adapt its deposit and cancellation terms & conditions

Room block based on individual call in

· 3.1 The hotel will provide the client with a web link for online bookings at the preferential contracted rate

· 3.2 Each individual guest will be responsible to reserve and guarantee its own bedroom and will be liable in case of cancellations, no show or early departure.

· 3.3 Any cancellation that is not communicated in written within 5 working days before the arrival date will not be taken into account and 100% of the stay will be charged. We will charge 100% of the stay for any no show.

· 3.4 The unused allotment will be released by the hotel as follows:
50% release of non-reserved bedrooms 2 months prior to event,

100% release of non-reserved bedrooms 1 month prior to the event. ( Unless otherwise agreed earlier in the contract)

· 3.5 The rooms and conference contract is indivisible. A full cancellation of the rooms part will result in a full cancellation of the conference part unless otherwise agreed.

ARTICLE 5. EXTRA COSTS

. 5.1 In cases where an event lasts longer or a group stays longer than the agreed time period, the The Hotel reserves the right to invoice for the extra costs.

. 5.2 All meals, beverages, or other services not included in the booking agreement will be charged by the hotel to the client unless the hotel is informed in writing that the these charges must be borne individually. However where no information is provided regarding these arrangements, all price differences will be charged to the person who signed the agreement.

. 5.3 The The Hotel reserves the right to adjust prices in the line with economic indicators, changed VAT rates or excise rates and variations in all tax rates and service percentages without previously notifying the client.

ARTICLE 6. LIABILITY

6.1 The event must be run in an orderly and civilised manner; the groups as well must behave orderly and in civilised manner; the client will accordingly be held responsible for all damage or inconvenience caused directly or indirectly by the event/the group, either in the hall where the event takes place or at any other location in the The Hotel.

. 6.2 The The Hotel cannot be held liable for the non- occurrence or only partial occurrence of an event due to ‘force majeure’ or the actions of third parties (strike, fire, robberies, etc.)

. 6.3 The The Hotel reserves the right without prior notification or reimbursement for damages, to cancel any contract which violates the usual standards of morality or proper conduct, the public order and/or the normal use of the space made available to the client.

. 6.4 The client undertakes to arrange the necessary insurance cover in connection with his reservation and/or event and present a certificate of insurance prior to the event.

. 6.5 It is the responsibility of the client to ask the hotel to lock the meeting rooms. The hotel cannot accept any responsibility for meeting materials or any other items left unattended in the hotel.

ARTICLE 7. ORGANISATION

. 7.1 Under no circumstances whatsoever may the client bring drinks into the hotel from the outside which are to be served to his guests. Should the client nevertheless bring such drinks into the hotel, the The Hotel is entitled to charge the client corkage fees.

. 7.2 All decorations, technical installations and/or adaptations of halls and/or other public spaces may only be undertaken subject to prior written permission from the hotel management.

. 7.3 The client shall always have the option of submitting his musical accompaniment to the hotel management.

. 7.4 At the end of each event the client must ensure that all his equipment (his own property or hired equipment) is removed from the hotel premises. Where this does not occur, the hotel will invoice the client with the costs of such removal.

ARTICLE 8. ADVERTISING

Use of the hotel logo, the hotel name, or any other form of publicity or reference to the name ‘The Hotel’ or the taking or publicizing of photographs relating to the hotel is forbidden without prior permission from the hotel management.

COMPANY NUMBER: BE0889.633.520

ARTICLE 3. NUMBER OF PERSONS TO BE INVOICED

The Client must inform the Hotel in writing of the exact number of participants; the modifications may be made as from signature of the contract up to at a max of 5 workdays prior to the date of event and in any event shall not exceed more than in total 10% of the initial number of participants.In case the number of participants or bedrooms increases, the invoice will be made in accordance to the latest confirmed number of participants or bedrooms. All confirmed other revenue will be charged in full.For bedrooms we allow a 5% deviation on the latest confirmed number of bedrooms per night.Residential Meetings: The accommodation contract and the banquet contract are indissociable. Any change reducing the banqueting revenue contracted by more than 20% will ipso facto entail the invalidation of the agreed bed room rates and the application of international corporate rates.The The Hotel guarantees from its side the provision of 10% more covers than reported in the final number of guests for a group of up to 100 persons and 5% extra for a group of 100 upwards. These ‘extra’ places will of course be charged to the client and consequently the actual number of guests present will be invoiced.

ARTICLE 4. FULL CANCELLATION OF THE EVENT AND/OR BEDROOMS

Cancellation fees will be sustained according to the following and are not cumulative:

·From signature of the contract up to 120 days in advance of the function cancellation is 40% of the contracted value.

Between 119 days and up to 90 days in advance of the function cancellation is 60% of the contracted value.Between 89 days and up to 30 days in advance of the function cancellation is 80% of the contracted value.

Between 29 days and up to 0 days in advance of the function cancellation is 100% of the contracted value.The rooms and conference contract is indivisible. A full cancellation of the rooms part will result in a full cancellation of the conference part unless otherwise agreed.

·For cancellations outside these notice periods, or in excess of these limitations, the penalty is 100% of the contracted room rate for the duration of the stay.

.for any booking during congress periods and for citywide events the Hotel reserves the right to adapt its deposit and cancellation terms & conditions

Room block based on individual call in

· 3.1 The hotel will provide the client with a web link for online bookings at the preferential contracted rate

· 3.2 Each individual guest will be responsible to reserve and guarantee its own bedroom and will be liable in case of cancellations, no show or early departure.

· 3.3 Any cancellation that is not communicated in written within 5 working days before the arrival date will not be taken into account and 100% of the stay will be charged. We will charge 100% of the stay for any no show.

· 3.4 The unused allotment will be released by the hotel as follows:
50% release of non-reserved bedrooms 2 months prior to event,

100% release of non-reserved bedrooms 1 month prior to the event. ( Unless otherwise agreed earlier in the contract)

· 3.5 The rooms and conference contract is indivisible. A full cancellation of the rooms part will result in a full cancellation of the conference part unless otherwise agreed.

ARTICLE 5. EXTRA COSTS

. 5.1 In cases where an event lasts longer or a group stays longer than the agreed time period, the The Hotel reserves the right to invoice for the extra costs.

. 5.2 All meals, beverages, or other services not included in the booking agreement will be charged by the hotel to the client unless the hotel is informed in writing that the these charges must be borne individually. However where no information is provided regarding these arrangements, all price differences will be charged to the person who signed the agreement.

. 5.3 The The Hotel reserves the right to adjust prices in the line with economic indicators, changed VAT rates or excise rates and variations in all tax rates and service percentages without previously notifying the client.

ARTICLE 6. LIABILITY

6.1 The event must be run in an orderly and civilised manner; the groups as well must behave orderly and in civilised manner; the client will accordingly be held responsible for all damage or inconvenience caused directly or indirectly by the event/the group, either in the hall where the event takes place or at any other location in the The Hotel.

. 6.2 The The Hotel cannot be held liable for the non- occurrence or only partial occurrence of an event due to ‘force majeure’ or the actions of third parties (strike, fire, robberies, etc.)

. 6.3 The The Hotel reserves the right without prior notification or reimbursement for damages, to cancel any contract which violates the usual standards of morality or proper conduct, the public order and/or the normal use of the space made available to the client.

. 6.4 The client undertakes to arrange the necessary insurance cover in connection with his reservation and/or event and present a certificate of insurance prior to the event.

. 6.5 It is the responsibility of the client to ask the hotel to lock the meeting rooms. The hotel cannot accept any responsibility for meeting materials or any other items left unattended in the hotel.

ARTICLE 7. ORGANISATION

. 7.1 Under no circumstances whatsoever may the client bring drinks into the hotel from the outside which are to be served to his guests. Should the client nevertheless bring such drinks into the hotel, the The Hotel is entitled to charge the client corkage fees.

. 7.2 All decorations, technical installations and/or adaptations of halls and/or other public spaces may only be undertaken subject to prior written permission from the hotel management.

. 7.3 The client shall always have the option of submitting his musical accompaniment to the hotel management.

. 7.4 At the end of each event the client must ensure that all his equipment (his own property or hired equipment) is removed from the hotel premises. Where this does not occur, the hotel will invoice the client with the costs of such removal.

ARTICLE 8. ADVERTISING

Use of the hotel logo, the hotel name, or any other form of publicity or reference to the name ‘The Hotel’ or the taking or publicizing of photographs relating to the hotel is forbidden without prior permission from the hotel management.

COMPANY NUMBER: BE0889.633.520

Read more Close

Check In

Check Out

ok
21 April
24 April
Guests ok
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
1